Hôpital-Saint-Louis in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Jardin Villemin (1977)

Inscription.
Depuis le canal Saint-Martin, ce jardin offre une grande pelouse vallonée délimité par des allées es courbes. Marroniers, platanes, bouleaux, cerisiers a fleurs, pommiers apportent fraicheur aux nombreux équipements de loisirs et de jardinage parsemés au détour des bosquets et des plates-bandes.

Les bâtiments du XVIIIe siecle qui l’entourent composaient une partie du couvent des Récollets occupés par l’ordre franciscain jusqu’à la Révolution, puis par in hospice Jusqu’en 1861. L’hôpital militaire Saint-Martin occupe ensuite les murs, sa proximité avec les gares du Nord et de l’est favorisant un acces rapide des soldats aux soins. Il prend le nom en 1913 de Jean-Antoine Villemin (1827-1892), médecin militaire et épidémiologiste, qui a prouvé la transmissibilité de la tuberculose. Ses portes ferment en 1968. Les bâtiments abritent depuis 2003 la Maison de l’Architecture.

(English translation:)

From the Saint-Martin canal, this garden offers a large hilly lawn delimited by curved paths. Chestnut trees, plane trees, birches, flowering cherry trees, apple trees bring freshness to
the many leisure and gardening facilities scattered around the groves and flowerbeds.

The 18th century buildings that surround it made up part of the Récollets convent, which was occupied by the Franciscan order until the Revolution, and then by a hospice until 1861. The Saint-Martin military hospital then occupied the same walls, its proximity to the Gare du Nord and Gare de l'Est favoring quick access to medical care for soldiers. In 1913 it took the name of Jean-Antoine Villemin (1827-1892), a military doctor and epidemiologist, who proved the transmissibility of tuberculosis. Its doors closed in 1968. Since 2003, the buildings have housed the Maison de l'Architecture.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

2. Jardin Villemin Marker - wide view