Brainerd in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Reconciliation

Inscription.
At this location, on July 23, 1872, a tragedy occurred and two American Indian brothers lost their lives to a vigilante group. These members of the White Earth Nation had been accused in the disappearance of a 22 year-old woman from Crow Wing Village, however they never stood trial.

This monument was dedicated June 18, 2014 as part of a reconciliation ceremony between the City of Brainerd, MN and the American Indian community. The events of the day included comments from Chairwoman Erma J. Vizenor and Brainerd Mayor James E. Wallin. As part of the somber gathering Mayor Wallin proclaimed:

Whereas the City of Brainerd is celebrating the 100th anniversary of the building of the City Hall and the history of City, including the foundation and the rich heritage of the City which includes the important historic and current role of American Indians; and

Whereas Governor Mark Dayton declared August 17th, 2012 — "A Day of Remembrance and Reconciliation" in Minnesota — in regards to the treatment of Dakota and people over the last 150 + years; asking everyone in the state to remember that dark past; to recognize its continuing harm in the present; and to resolve that we will not let it poison the future; and

Whereas looking forward to a time of mutual understanding and acceptance, recognizing the tribal self-governance
and cultural heritage of neighboring tribes and seeking ways to bring our communities together, even while respecting our differences is the responsible thing to do; and

Whereas in a week celebrating the history of the City in many ways, with participation of people of all ages, races and ethnicities in diverse events, the participation of neighboring tribes is welcomed and embraced to enrich our community;

Now, Therefore, I, James E. Wallin, Mayor of the City of Brainerd, Minnesota, do hereby proclaim that the 18th day of June 2014 be a day of reconciliation, when even as we remember past misdeeds and hurts we look forward to fruitful and constructive relations between our City and American Indian people.

—March 16, 2014.

Dedicated June 18, 2014 as part
of a reconciliation ceremony between the
City of Brainerd and the White Earth Nation

Erected 2014 by City of Brainerd; and State of Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund.

2. Marker detail: Site of Lynching
(southwest corner of 4th and Front Streets)

On 23 July 1872 a vigilante lynch mob used a tree outside the Last Turn Saloon on the southwest corner of 4th and Front to hang two brothers of mixed American Indian and European descent who were accused in the April 1872, disappearance of 22-year-old Ellen McArthur. On 21 July 1931 this building was demolished. This saloon was probably the most notorious den of iniquity in Brainerd during its lifetime.
(Submitted on January 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking west from South 4th Street • Crow Wing County Jail in background)