Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Bold Plan

Monocacy National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In June 1864, Union Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant was intent on destroying Confederate General Robert E. Lee's army at Petersburg, Virginia. Lee saw an opportunity to capture undefended Washington, D.C. He sent Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early with 15,000 troops to invade the North. Pushing through the Shenandoah Valley to Frederick, Maryland, Early expected to encounter minor resistance, but instead he found an opposing force of 6,000 troops. Although his army prevailed at the Battle of Monocacy on July 9, 1864, the delay cost Early his chance to take Washington, and perhaps, to turn the war in favor of the Confederacy.

Touring the Battlefield
Begin the self-guiding audio tour here.

The 6-mile auto tour visits five key locations where the Battle of Monocacy was fought.

Walking trails are located at the visitor center and at stops 1 (Best Farm), 2 (Worthington Farm), 3 (Thomas Farm), and 4 (Gambrill Mill).

[Captions:]
1864 Valley Campaign
Early departed Richmond on June 13, secured the Shenandoah Valley, and moved into Maryland. He fought Union troops, reinforced by Grant, at Monocacy on July 9. Early then advanced on the defenses of Washington and reached Fort Stevens on July 11. On July 12 Early found the odds too great and retreated
into Virginia.

Best Farm
John T. Best tenant farmed this property in 1864. The opening shots of the battle where fired from his fields and would result in the first Confederate victory in Northern territory.

❶ Tranquil today, Best Farm was caught in artillery crossfire at the battle's beginning.

❷ At Worthington Farm Confederates found a way to ford the Monocacy River, shifting the battle to a new front.

❸ Civilians hid in Thomas House as the armies faced off in furious fighting here.

❹ Gambrill Mill became a field hospital for Union soldiers.