Granada Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

O’Melveny Park

The Law Firm of O'Melveny & Myers

Inscription.
John O'Melveny, the former owner of this property, was the son of Henry W. O'Melveny who, in 1885, founded Los Angeles' oldest law firm, O'Melveny & Myers. The O'Melveny law firm represented many of Los Angeles' founding families, including Sepulveda, Bixby, Doheny, Van Nuys, Rindge, and Oxnard, and played a key role in the development of Los Angeles and Southern California. Born in Los Angeles in 1894, John O'Melveny led O'Melveny & Myers from 1926 to 1970. He died in 1984.

The land comprising O'Melveny Park was purchased in 1941 by attorney John O'Melveny and his wife Corinne. They named it C. J. Ranch, and used it for growing citrus fruit, grazing cattle, and raising prize-winning bulldogs. In 1976, O'Melveny arranged for the land to be deeded to the City for use as a park. At 672 acres, O'Melvany Park is the second largest park in the City of Los Angeles.

"I want to be remembered as working at my office, roping cattle, and judging bulldogs."
John O'Melveny

Erected 2008 by The Law Firm of O'Melveny & Myers.

Regarding O’Melveny Park. The largest L.A. City park is Griffith Park. O’Melveny Park is the second largest park in the City's inventory. Other parks within the Los Angeles city limits are larger but not city-owned.

There are ten miles of hiking trails in the park.
Another park entrance and trailhead, located at the end of Neon Way, provides easier access to popular Mission
Point.
The historic barn, located near the parking lot, was destroyed by the 1994 Northridge Earthquake.