Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Monuments

New York Remembers Its Own
In 1906 the State of New York authorized the erection of three monuments on the field of the Second Battle of Manassas, honoring the sacrifices of the Fifth New York Volunteers, the Tenth New York Volunteers, and the Fourteenth Brooklyn. Follow the mowed path on your left to the site of the Fourteenth Brooklyn Monument. The park road continues 0.3 mile to the monuments to the Fifth and Tenth New York.

Manassas National Battlefield Park preserves nearly 5,000 acres of historic land. History and nature converge here to create an absorbing visitor experience. In addition to historic structures, archeological sites, and cultural landscapes, the park provides habitat for a wide variety of plants, birds, and other wildlife. Please enjoy your visit and help us protect the park for future generations.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.