Roßau in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Bertha Pappenheim (1859-1936)

In diesem Hause wohnte in den Jahren 1878 bis 1881 eine bemerkenswerte Frau:

Berta Pappenheim

Die geburtige wiener Jüdin, engagierte Pionerin der Sozialarbeit und der Frauenbewegung, hat als “Anna O.” Patientin Josef Breuers und Erfinderin der “Talking Cure”, einen entscheidenden Impuls zur Entwicklung von Sigmund Freuds Psychoanalyse gesetzt.

(English translation:)

In this building from 1878 to 1881 lived a most noteworthy woman:

Berta Pappenheim
1859-1936

This native Viennese Jew, a dedicated pioneer of social work and the women's movement, has as Josef Breuer’s patient "Anna O." and as the inventor of the "Talking Cure", set a decisive impetus for the development of Sigmund Freud's psychoanalysis.

1. Bertha Pappenheim (Wikipedia). Excerpt: Bertha Pappenheim (27 February 1859 – 28 May 1936) was an Austrian-Jewish feminist, a social pioneer, and the founder of the Jewish Women's Association ('Jüdischer Frauenbund'). Under the pseudonym Anna O., she was also one of Josef Breuer's best-documented patients because of Sigmund Freud's writing on Breuer's case. (Submitted on January 11, 2023.)

2. Bertha Pappenheim (The Shalvi/Hyman Encyclopedia of Jewish Women / Jewish Women’s Archive).
2. Bertha Pappenheim (1859-1936) Marker - wide view
Excerpt: Bertha Pappenheim was the founder of the Jewish feminist movement in Germany. She was committed to both Judaism and feminism, believing that feminism could reinvigorate German Judaism... In 1902 Pappenheim established a modern social work organization and, based on its success, she founded the League of Jewish Women. Pappenheim believed that male-led Jewish social service societies underestimated the value of women’s work and insisted on a woman’s movement that was equal to and entirely independent of men’s organizations. Pappenheim was also dedicated to the issue of prostitution – she attended all major international conferences on the subject and traveled to Eastern Europe to organize Jewish anti-white slavery committees… She introduced German-Jewish women to beliefs and issues raised by feminism. She spoke openly of Jewish unwed mothers, illegitimate children and prostitutes, and she encouraged Jewish women to demand political, economic and social rights as well as commensurate responsibilities.
(Submitted on January 11, 2023.)

Courtesy of Wikimedia Commons, 1882
3. Bertha Pappenheim 1882 (22 years old)
Photograph from the archive of Sanatorium Bellevue, Kreuzlingen, Germany. Source: Albrecht Hirschmüller: Physiologie und Psychoanalyse im Leben und Werk Josef Breuers. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse, Beiheft Nr. 4. Verlag Hans Huber, Bern 1978.