Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse

Inscription.
Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse was established in 1889. The fog signal went into operation in 1890 and the tower and dwelling were completed in 1892 For over 60 years, four generations of lighthouse keepers and their families lived at the station. Their devotion to duty helped ensure the safety of vessels in the Straits of Mackinac. The grounds include three original buildings restored to their 1910 appearance.

Exhibits
The lighthouse contains the restored keeper's quarters and an exhibit gallery featuring hands-on displays and original artifacts detailing the history of the lighthouse.

Tower Tours
Guided tours of the tower are provided throughout the day. For your safety, restrictions apply. Guidelines are available at the admissions counter.

Straits of Mackinac Shipwreck Museum
Located within the reconstructed warehouse, the shipwreck gallery includes dozens of original shipwreck artifacts, scale models and displays exploring the many wrecks of the straits. A sixteen minute movie on the shipwrecks in presented in the barn.

Shopping
The Museum Store offers a wide variety of souvenirs, books and specialty gift items.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.

The completion of the Mackinac Bridge in 1957 eliminated the need for the light. Since the Mackinac Bridge has lights on it at night, the bridge became a much better aid to navigation than the light.

In 1960, the lighthouse property was purchased by the Mackinac Island State Park Commission, incorporating it into surrounding
Fort Michilimackinac State Park. The Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in November 1969, as Reference #69000068 (listed as: Mackinac Point Lighthouse)
(Submitted on January 16, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse