The Great Migration

— The History of a Black Presbyterian Church —

Inscription.
From the 1910s to 1970 millions of Black southerners moved north to start a new life. While escaping the racial violence of Jim Crow and the traumatic past of slavery, Black southerners endured two World Wars and the Great Depression.

Philadelphia, considered a gateway to the north, saw a significant influx of the Black population; however, northern cities also had racial tensions.

1939
A Community Displaced

In Philadelphia, Center City's established Black communities were being displaced and pushed to other sections of the City. Institutions and businesses that served the community either relocated or shut down. With most members now residing in West Philadelphia, Lombard Central Presbyterian Church followed suit.

1944
John Coleman & The Migration West
In 1939, minister Coleman moved the growing congregation to West Philadelphia,
where most members had relocated. The new building was once the site of a Quaker Meetinghouse.

Churches gave African American leadership opportunities and provided resources such as food, housing, education, and employment.

Lombard Central West Philadelphia
Lombard Central consisted of native middle-class Philadelphians and newcomers of the migration to West Philadelphia.

[Captions:]
Jeanne Sample: a schoolteacher hailing from West Grove, PA, a small farming town an hour away from the city.

■ Lloyd Sample: a doctor who ran his practice in the back upper rooms of their home.

Jeanne was also the secretary for the 100th anniversary committee (1944) and Lloyd was on the board of trustees.

Jeanne and Lloyd are relatives of BKBB panelist Briana Anthony. For more information check out her research materials in the lobby.

Erected 2020 by Presbyterian Historical Society.