Maestro Eugene Ormandy

Inscription.
Native of Hungary…came to U.S. in 1921. …Destiny brought him to Philadelphia. His 44-year tenure with the Philadelphia Orchestra permitted him…over time, to hand pick musicians & develop what is known as the Philadelphia sound.

On May 15, 1950, Ormandy married Margaret Hitsch, in a civil ceremony officiated by a municipal judge.

How did a diverse faith couple come to be interred in a historic Presbyterian church yard? Gretel (Margaret)…upon Eugene's death, decided it would be a place of solitude & seclusion. By written agreement, Old Pine is to annually place a dozen roses on the grave the day they were married…May 15th.

Erected by Friends of Old Pine.