Duffield and Old Pine's Role in the Revolutionary War

Inscription.
Duffield's sermon urged citizens to "break free of Crown rule" Four months before the Declaration of Independence was signed, he preached a sermon to members of the Continental Congress and several militias urging them to support the cause of Independence. Duffield "declared that Heaven deigned this Western world as the asylum for liberty." His words so outraged the British that they placed a reward of 50 pounds sterling for his capture.

Inspired by their minister, hundreds of Old Pine members joined the Continental Army. Our graveyard contains the remains of at least 285 veterans of the Revolutionary War, whose graves are honored with colonial flags.

John Adams frequently came to Old Pine to hear Duffield's sermon, calling him a man "of genius and eloquence." After one particularly stirring sermon, Adams wrote to his wife that Duffield "gave us, as animating an Entertainment, as I ever heard. He fill'd and swell'd the Bosom of every Hearer."

On July 6, 1776, Pennsylvania Governor Mifflin appointed Duffield chaplain of all Commonwealth Militia and of the Continental Congress.

Duffield died in February 1792. His body, sealed in a lead coffin, is the only burial in the floor of Old Pine's interior.

Old Pine Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Since 1768, Old Pine has been a
beacon of hope and social progress. Our 4th pastor, Reverend Archibald Alexander, helped establish the First African Presbyterian Church. Our 5th pastor, Reverend Thomas Brainerd, preached against slavery and participated in the Underground Railroad.

In the 1900's, we were early supporters of women's ordination. Most recently, we helped push our denomination to embrace the full participation of LGBTQ church members and ministers.

Along the way, we have quietly served the neediest members of Philadelphia, through programs addressing childcare, education, food insecurity and addiction recovery.

Erected by Friends of Old Pine.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 421 Pine St, Philadelphia PA 19106, United States of America. Touch for directions.