Langdon in Cavalier County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Progress on the Prairie

Cavalier County Today

Inscription.
Located along the northeastern edge of North Dakota, just south of the US-Canadian border, Cavalier County is a vibrant, thriving place to live, work, and visit. As of 2020, population was estimated at 3,800.

Agriculture drives the local economy with prominent commodities, including spring wheat, canola, soybeans, barley, corn, sunflowers, and honey. Crops produced from this area are vital to providing food, feed, and fuel to the country and world.

Wind turbines grace the landscape in Cavalier County. As of 2020, 133 turbines are located in the area 6 to 12 miles south of Langdon. These wind turbines are operated by a subsidiary of NextEra Energy Resources and can generate enough electricity to power more than 47,000 homes.

Three schools are in Cavalier County: Langdon Area Public School, St. Alphonsus Elementary School, and Munich Public School. There is one hospital in Cavalier County located in the county seat, Langdon. Several volunteer fire and medical response teams are located throughout the county.

From a recreational standpoint, the Pembina Gorge State Recreation Area in the northeastern portion of Cavalier County draws much attention for its scenic views; trails for bike riders, all-terrain vehicles and hikers; kayaking, canoeing and tubing down the Pembina River; archeologists looking for dinosaur
fossils; opportunities to view and hunt wildlife; and recreational, cultural and education activities that Frost Fire offers throughout the year. Mount Carmel Dam Recreational Area, another popular attraction, offers both overnight and seasonal camping, open water and ice fishing, boating, and an updated park and picnic area. Many people find that Cavalier County is a fantastic place to live and raise a family because it boasts low crime rates, great schools, a variety of places to worship, a low cost of living, and a multitude of things to do.

Courtesy LB Dease Photo & Design
2. Marker detail: North Prairie Ag Coop Grain Elevators