Boulevard Manor in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The W&OD Railway and Jim Crow Laws

Inscription.
In 1900, the Virginia state legislature passed a law that required separation of races in public spaces. This included schools, restaurants, hotels and public transportation—which at that time was primarily the use of trains. This was nicknamed the "Jim Crow" law and sought to perpetuate discrimination against people of color. Many other states, mostly Southern, passed similar laws.

The W&OD Railway at that time was owned by the Southern Railway and was called the Bluemont Branch. As with other rail lines in Virginia, the Southern was required to have a separate car for African Americans and Native Americans to ride in as a way to comply with the law.

After 1912, this wasn't always possible since the W&OD usually ran single passenger cars, so separation of the races occurred within the cars with African American riders seated to the rear. Some rail lines even installed a curtain to separate the sections.

Within the year of the law passing, African Americans who refused to sit in a separate car or section were arrested and fined for breaking the law. In a few cases, white riders were charged for sitting in the rear of train cars.

In 1900, the District of Columbia National Guard changed the location of their summer encampment from Leesburg, Virginia to Gaithersburg, Maryland to avoid making
their African American soldiers ride in a separate car on the Bluemont Branch. A year later, Maryland passed their own version of the Jim Crow law.

Despite periodic lawsuits against them, many race segregation laws stayed in effect until the late 1960's in Virginia.

[Sidebar:]
Purcellville Station
Separation also took place at the W&OD train stations so two waiting rooms were required. Shortly after the law was passed, a new station in Purcellville was built with white and "colored" waiting spaces. At existing stations, new walls were erected to cut waiting rooms in two. A few existing buildings had a men's and women's space and those were repurposed for segregation of the races.

Ashburn Station
This entrance to the Ashburn Station has a faded reminder of the days when white and black riders entered through different doors to separated waiting rooms.

W&OD Railway trolley in the 1930's.
The W&OD followed the Virginia law requiring African American riders to take seats to the rear of the trolley cars and behind white passengers although when this photo was taken the rail line wasn't following the letter of the law.

Erected 2022 by NOVA Parks.

Civil RightsNative AmericansRailroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the NOVA Parks, and the Washington and Old Dominion (W&OD) Railroad series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.