Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bahweting

Inscription. Sault Ste. Mire, including the campus of Lake Superior State University is steeped in a rich history originating as a natural gathering place for Native Peoples who refer to the Sault Rapids area as "Bahweting."

This copper sculpture was created in the image of an ancient Native American spear point which, along with other copper tools, was commonly used in this region many centuries ago. Lake Superior State University's eighth President Dr. Thomas C. Pleger, an archeologist, passed away on May 7, 2017. Dr. Pleger had a passion for the area's Native American culture and a plan to feature more artwork on the LSSU campus. A memorial fund was established in his honor to fund the creation of this sculpture led by Sault Ste. Marie artisan, Bill Morrison.

It is in this spirit that we gather today for this dedication and gathering of our communities.

Dr. Rodney S. Hanley