Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Richly Layered History

Inscription.  This Multi-Layered Urban Cultral Site, which was uncovered by archaeologists during construction, is a testament to the confluence of ethnic groups who have directly shaped the unique culture of San Antonio. The sediment encapsulated under these foundations still holds remnants of the lard used by German immigrants Charles and Emilie Klemcke, who established the first commercial soap factory in the region, a keystone to modern health and hygiene. The cornerstone, laid in 1875 after four years of fellowship and careful planning by the St. James AME Church, remains a tangible landmark of the thriving Reconstruction-era African American community. Though no longer visible, this site was later home to the Alamo Ice and Brewing Company, where the making of artificial ice was first paired with commercial lager brewing. Careful assessment and community input have allowed this site to be rehabilitated as a gathering place to connect with this dynamic history.

Captions
1: The Alamo Ice Factory is illustrated on this 1886 bird's eye view map (#72). The former St. James AME Church building is also visible in
the image at the lower right of the circle. Source: Augustus Koch, "Bird's Eye View of San Antonio Bexar Co. Texas 1886. Looking North East."
2: The site once occupied by the former Menger Soap Works, and later the St. James AME Church, the Alamo Ice Factory, and, finally, the Alamo Brewing Company is seen here during archaeological excavations. Looking towards the west bank of San Pedro Creek.
3: An extensive archaeological investigation revealed the cornerstone of the St. James AME Church, which remarkably survived many years of development on this site. The cornerstone reads "AME Church 1875 28 July"
4: A Timeline: Site on San Pedro Creek

[Spanish Text]
Una Historia de Abundantes Capas

Este Sitio Cultural Urbano De Múltiples Estratos, descubierto por arqueólogos durante la construcción, es un testimonio de la confluencia de grupos étnicos que han dado forma directa a la cultura única de San Antonio. El sedimento encapsulado bajo estos cimientos todavía conserva los restos de grasa de cerdo utilizada por los inmigrantes alemanes Charles y Emilie Klemcke, quienes establecieron la primera fábrica comercial de jabón en la región, una piedra angular para la salud y la higiene moderna. La primera piedra, colocada en 1875 luego de cuatro años de confraternidad
2. The Richly Layered History Marker and the archaeological site
y cuidadosa planificación por parte de la Iglesia AME de St. James, sigue siendo un punto de referencia tangible de la próspera comunidad afroamericana de la era de la Reconstrucción. Aunque ya no es visible, este sitio fue posteriormente la sede de Alamo Ice and Brewing Company, donde la fabricación de hielo artificial se combiné por primera vez con la elaboración de la cerveza comercial. Una cuidadosa evaluación y los aportes de la comunidad han permitido que este sitio sea rehabilitado como un lugar de reunión para conectarse con esta dinámica historia.

Subtítulos
1: Alamo Ice Company se ilustra en este mapa de 1886 en vista panorámica (#72). El antiguo edificio de la iglesia AME de St. James también se puede ver en la imagen en la parte inferior derecha del círculo. Fuente: Augustus Koch, "Vista Panorámica de San Antonio Bexar Co. Texas 1886 Hacia el Noreste."
2: El sitio que alguna vez estuvo ocupado per la antigua Menger Soap Works, y luego por la Iglesia AME de St. James, Alamo Ice Factory y finalmente por Alamo Brewing Company se ve aquí durante las excavaciones arqueológicas. Hacia la orilla oeste de San Pedro Creek.
3: Una extensa investigación arqueológica reveló la primera piedra de la Iglesia AME de St. James, que sorprendentemente sobrevivió a muchos años de desarrollo en este sitio. La primera piedra
3. The view of the marker and archaeological site from the creek walkway
dice "Iglesia AME 28 DE JULIO DE 1875"