Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterford

Inscription. Amos and Mary Janney, Quakers from Bucks County, PA, settled here ca. 1733. Others soon followed, forming a manufacturing and commercial center that served the surrounding farmland. By mid-century the village was known as Janney's Mill after its most important enterprise; it was renamed Waterford about 1780. By 1830, free African Americans headed a quarter of Waterford's households. During the Civil War, most residents opposed slavery and supported the Union. Since the 1930s, local property owners—and the Waterford Foundation they established in 1943—have worked to preserve the 18th- and 19th-century village and its rural setting. The area became a National Historic Landmark district in 1970.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-62.)

2. Waterford Marker in front of Waterford (Janney's) Mill