Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sanford Est. 1877

Bristol "Cal" Conklin

— Pathways to History —

Inscription.
This plaque is proudly dedicated in memory of and with greatest respect and admiration to Bristol "Cal” Conklin. Cal's 55 years of dedication to the City of Sanford and his concern for all Seminole County residents will always be remembered. He was an exemplary person and public servant. Cal was a founding member of CPH, Inc., a local and national architectural/engineering firm that has grown to be the largest design firm in the City with over 250 employees and 14 offices. The City of Sanford has gained tremendous benefits from his efforts including many transportation, parks and trail, and critical water/wastewater infrastructure projects, as well as the creation of the City of Sanford's Marina Island and the revitalization of the Downtown, Business District that has helped the City to flourish. Cal also had a lasting impact as an advocate for Sanford's less fortunate residents. His passion for the community included volunteering countless philanthropic hours assisting with organizations to help feed, house, and clothe the homeless population in Seminole County. He worked with and donated to local organizations such as Rescue Outreach Mission, Meals on Wheels (40 years), Salvation Army, Pregnancy Crisis Center, Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, Habitat for Humanity, Sanford Historic Preservation Board, and many local Churches.
Cal will always be remembered for his contributions to the City of Sanford and Seminole County that will benefit many future generations.

Pathways to History is a series of self-guided tours focused on the history of Sanford's development and its neighborhoods.
Visit www.sanfordfl.gov to learn more about Sanford's rich history.

Erected by City of Sanford.