Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Plaza de Armas: Center of Commerce and Government

Inscription.  The Original Spanish Military Settlement, established in 1718 at a remote location upstream on San Pedro Creek, was moved to this more protected site between the creek and San Antonio River in the early 1720s. The presidial captain's office and residence (the Comandancia) stood on the east bank of San Pedro Creek facing the Plaza de Armas. After the Texas Revolution in 1836, the plaza became a thriving commercial center. Residents flocked to stores, saloons, theaters, and a vibrant open-air market that featured the legendary chili queens. Until the early 1870s, city and county business was conducted jointly in a building on the plaza known to locals as the Bat Cave. After the county moved to other buildings, the city remained in the Bat Cave until the new adjoining city hall was completed in 1891. Though surrounding businesses continued to draw shoppers, the Plaza de Armas, together with the Plaza de las Islas to the east where the new county courthouse was built, entered another new era as centers of government.

Captions
1: The Comandancia, today's Governor's Palace, was the presidial commander's
home and office. It dates to the 18th century and is the only remaining building related to the plaza's military history.
2: The Plaza de Armas was ordered constructed according to this plan. As actually built, however, it was probably a single row of adobe and stone rooma around the square.
3: St. Joseph's Orphanage (right) was built on a portion of the presidio site. Here, children are escorted to Mass at San Fernando Cathedral during construction of City Hall (left) and before demolition of the Bat Cave (center). The one-story Comandancia is seen between the buildings.

[Spanish Text]
Plaza de Armas: Centro de Comercio y Gobierno

El Asentamiento Militar Español Original, establecido en 1718 en un lugar remoto aguas arriba de San Pedro Creek, se trasladó a este sitio más protegido entre el arroyo y el Río San Antonio a principios de la década de 1720. La oficina y residencia del capitán del presidio (la Comandancia) se encontraba en la orilla este de San Pedro Creek, frente a la Plaza de Armas. Tras la Revolución de Texas en 1836, la plaza se convirtió en un próspero centro comercial. Los residentes frecuentaban las tiendas, los salones, los teatros y un animado mercado al aire libre que contaba con las legendarias reinas del chile. Hasta principios de la década de 1870, las actividades
2. The view of the Plaza de Armas: Center of Commerce and Government Marker looking north
de la ciudad y del condado se realizaban de forma conjunta en un edificio de la plaza conocido por los lugareñios como la Cueva del Murciélago. Después de que el condado se mudó a otros edificios, la ciudad permaneció en la Cueva del Murciélago hasta que se terminó el nuevo palacio de gobierno contiguo en 1891. Aunque los comercios de los alrededores continuaron atrayendo compradores, la Plaza de Armas, junto con la Plaza de las Islas al este donde se construyó el nuevo juzgado del condado, iniciaron una nueva etapa como centros de gobierno.

Subtítulos
1: La Comandancia, actual Palacio del Gobernador, era la casa y oficina del comandante del presidio. Se remonta al siglo XVIII y es el único edificio conservado relacionado con la historia militar de la plaza.
2: Se ordenó la construcción de la Plaza de Armas de acuerdo con este plan. Sin embargo, tal y como se construyó en realidad, probablemente fue una único hilera de habitaciones de adobe y piedra alrededor de la plaza
3: El Orfanato de St. Joseph (derecha) fue construido en una parte del terreno del presidio. Aquí se ve a los niños acompañados a Mica en la Catedral de San Fernando durante la construcción del Palacio de Gobierno (izquierda) y antes de la demolición de la Cueva del Murciélago (centro), La Comandancia, con una sola planta, puede verse entre los edificios.
3. The view of the Plaza de Armas: Center of Commerce and Government Marker looking south
The marker is located on the right side and the back entrance to the Governor’s Palace is on the left side.

Erected 2022 by San Pedro Creek Cultural Park. (Marker Number 28.)

Where beauty meets purpose. San Pedro Creek Culture Park (Submitted on January 22, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)