Green Valley in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Community Businesses

Inscription.
The entrepreneurial spirit of Green Valley was born of necessity. Businesses emerged in the shadow of segregation as owners supplied services that otherwise were denied to their community.

[Captions:]
James Chinn established Chinn Funeral Services at 2605 S. Shirlington Road in 1946. Robert Baker (center) purchased the business in 1969 and members of the family continue to operate the Chinn-Baker Funeral Home.

Ralph Collins, shown here with his wife, Cornelia, founded Friendly Taxi Cab Company in 1952 as a reaction to the segregation of Arlington Hospital. Services for African American patients were limited and mothers were expected to travel to Washington, D.C. to give birth. Collins recognized this struggle and sought to create reliable hospital transportation for local residents. The Collins family continues to operate the business.

Barber shops have been a mainstay of Green Valley. Galvester Crawley, a previous employee of Majestic Barber shop, established Star Barber around 1956. Ronald Marshall (seen here) began working at the shop as a barber in 1965. Marshall purchased Star Barber Shop at 2530 S. Shirlington Road in 1987.

Green Valley Pharmacy at 2515 S. Shirlington Road was founded in 1952. The building is a Local Historic District and an important part of Arlington's
history. Seen here in 2010, the pharmacy helped to shape and define the local community for generations of its residents.

Leonard "Doc" Muse founded Green Valley Pharmacy in 1952 and was its sole operator until his death in 2017. The Pharmacy was especially popular for its dine-in lunch counter. In the early days, an order of two hot dogs cost just 25 cents.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia; Arlington Public Schools.