Civic Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Abraham Albert Heaps

[English]
This labour leader and politician fought for the interests of workers and advocated on behalf of the Jewish community. One of the more moderate leaders of the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919, Heaps pushed for workers’ rights while seeking a peaceful resolution to the dispute. As the Member of Parliament for Winnipeg North (1925–1940), he battled anti-Semitism and struggled for the reform of Canada’s immigration policy and the admission of Jewish refugees. Most notably, in Parliament, he was a tireless champion for measures such as old age pensions and unemployment insurance.

[Français]
Dirigeant ouvrier et politicien, Abraham Albert Heaps lutta pour les intérêts des travailleurs et se fit le défenseur de la communauté juive. Un des leaders modérés de la grève générale de Winnipeg de 1919, il plaida pour les droits des travailleurs tout en cherchant une solution pacifique au conflit. Député fédéral de Winnipeg Nord (1925-1940), il combattit l'antisémitisme et lutta pour une réforme de la politique d'immigration et l'admission de réfugiés juifs. Au parlement,
Heaps fut aussi un infatigable champion de mesures sociales, telles la pension de vieillesse et l'assurance-chômage.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking east from King Street • Winnipeg City Hall in background)

1. Abraham Albert Heaps.
An impoverished English Jew who immigrated to Canada in 1911, Heaps, an upholsterer, became a distinguished parliamentarian as member for Winnipeg North from 1925-40. He first gained prominence in Winnipeg as a self-taught statistician for the local Trades and Labor Council, a labour alderman and a leader of the Winnipeg General Strike. Heaps's tireless efforts as the most credible economic critic in the Commons during the 1920s and 1930s contributed to the passage of vital though limited social legislation by Liberal and Conservative governments. His most keenly felt failures were his unheeded warnings in the 1930s about the dangers of fascism and his desperate lobbying on behalf of anti-Nazi refugees.
(Submitted on January 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Memorable Manitobans: Abraham Albert Heaps.
Heaps was a member of the Social Democratic Party and a pacifist, opposing conscription in 1917. During the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919 he supervised the commissariat for the strike committee, and in council advocated banning all parades. He was arrested on 17 June 1919 and charged with seditious conspiracy. He conducted his own defence and was found innocent on all counts on 28 March 1920, after a masterful address to the jury.

3. Abraham Albert Heaps • National Historic Person.
Played a key parliamentary role in the introduction of social welfare legislation that supported core Canadian values.