King William in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Princess Pocahontas of Matoaka

— Pamunkey Indian Reservation —

This stone commemorates
Daughter of
the mighty American Indian Chief Powhatan. Gentle and humane, she was the friend of the earliest struggling English colonists whom she nobly rescued, protected, and helped.

On her conversion to Christianity in 1613 she received in baptism the name Rebecca and shortly afterwards became the wife of John Rolfe, a settler in Virginia. She visited England with her husband in 1616, and was graciously received by Queen Anne, wife of James I. In the twenty-second year of her age she died at Gravesend, England while preparing to revisit her native country, and was buried there in St. George’s Church on March 21st 1617.