Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Headwaters Sanctuary

Inscription.  Established by the Sisters in 2008, the Headwaters Sanctuary preserves 53 acres of spring-filled land, including the San Antonio Spring or "Blue Hole." The Sisters dedicated this area to conservation as an expression of their commitment to care for the Earth.

Their Headwaters ministry restores ecological health to this land and fosters a deeper relationship with God through the love and care of Creation.

[Spanish Text]
Santuario Headwaters
En 2008, las Hermanas establecieron el Santuario Headwaters para preservar 53 acres llenos de manantiales, incluyendo el área del "Pozo Azul." Dedicaron el área a la conservación, como una expresión de su compromiso por el cuidado de la Tierra.

El Ministerio Headwaters restaura la salud ecológica y promueve una relación más profunda con Dios a través del amor y cuidado de la Creación.

Erected by Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 2008.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of the University of the Incarnate Word. If you are planning a visit to the campus, you will need to obtain a visitor’s parking pass on-line before your visit.

2. The Headwaters Sanctuary Trailhead and Marker at parking lot
 Our Founder. Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word (Submitted on January 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)