Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Woman's Christian Temperance Union Fountain

Inscription. Marion Turner joined the Woman's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) when it formed in Lansing in 1874. It was also called the White Ribbon Society. In 1902, the Lansing WCTU purchased a fountain in memory of Francis E. Willard who served as president of the WCTU from 1879 until her death, in 1897.

Frances E. Willard was born in 1839 in Churchville, NY. Ms. Willard was an educator, reformer, and supported women's suffrage. She was the first woman college president in the US. (Evanston College, Illinois, 1874.) She spoke at least once in over 1000 towns across America and attended an average of one meeting a day in a ten year period. Willard was instrumental in bringing about the regulation of liquor in the United States and empowering women in their struggle to gain the right to vote.

The WCTU women of the Lansing Central Methodist Church, where Marion Turner belonged, raised $350 to purchase the block of Vermont granite, which was carved by a firm in Pennsylvania. The fountain resembles a chalice or drinking vessel and was designed to serve both humans and animals. The words, "I was thirsty and ye gave me drink," are inscribed on the front. On December 4, 1902 the fountain was dedicated to the City of Lansing at the northwest corner of Michigan and Washington Avenues where it was connected to the city's water system
"so that all might enjoy the nectar of a cool drink".

Sometime later, the fountain was moved to Potter Park Zoo near the old concession stand. It remained there, probably through the 1950s. The history of the fountain was lost until it was discovered thrown over the bank near the river east of the Turner-Dodge House. In 1976, it was moved to Turner Mini Park at the corner of Turner Street and Grand River Avenue. Water did not flow from the fountain as it had in its original location.

In 2003, the fountain was refurbished and moved to the Heritage Garden with the help of the Lansing Board of Water and Light, the City of Lansing's Parks & Recreation and Management Services Departments and the Friends of Turner-Dodge House.

The brick path commemorates the gifts of Lansing's citizens who have contributed to the preservation and restoration of the Turner-Dodge House & Heritage Center. Many of the couples in the Sweetheart section were married here at Turner-Dodge House. Bricks may still be purchased through the Friends of Turner-Dodge House.

3. Fountain
5. The Woman's Christian Temperance Union Fountain