Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hellen Keller Grove

Featured Tree — Hellen Keller Southern Magnolia

1 • Helen Keller Southern Magnolia
Planted on July 9, 2000 by family in honor of Venus Guess a devoted mother and grandmother.

The towering Helen Keller Southern Magnolia may have been one of the trees Helen Keller climbed in the yard of her Tuscumbia, Alabama home.

2 • Juliette Gordon Low Southern Magnolia
Planted in honor of Girl Scout Week '92 by Brownie Troop #848 & Junior Troop #168.

Inspired by the founder of the Boy Scouts, Juliette Gordon Low organized the first Girl Guides in the United States in 1912, and they soon took the name Girl Scouts. The Juliette Gordon Low Southern Magnolia grows at her birthplace in Savannah, Georgia, which is at Oglethorpe and Bull Streets on the grounds of the Girl Scout National Center.

3 • Martin Luther King, Jr. Water Oak
Presented to the Citizens of Sanford by the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Celebration Steering Committee on January 15, 1993.

Gathering under the shade of a water oak, the people of Selma, Alabama listened to the Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr. speak in front of Brown Chapel AME. The Martin Luther King, Jr. Water Oak remains in the town that was on the forefront of the Civil Rights Movement.

4 • Sam Houston Live Oak
Planted on February 21, 1995 by VFW Post 10108 in
memory of all veterans who gave their lives in defense of their country.

Sam Houston, the hero of the Battle of San Jacinto, twice stood beneath a stately live oak in Marshall, Texas, to proclaim his platform after he entered state politics.

5 • Monticello Silver Maple
Planted by Sanford Scenic Improvement Board in honor of the 250th birthday of Thomas Jefferson.

The Monticello Silver Maple is one of the remaining living possessions of the nation's 3rd president, Thomas Jefferson, at his home in Virginia.

6 • Gifford Pinchot Sycamore
Planted in memory of Jerry Thomason on June 9, 1994 by his family and friends.

The Gifford Pinchot Sycamore, the largest tree of its species in New England, stands in Simsbury, Connecticut, in honor of one of America's leading advocates for environmental conservation. President Theodore Roosevelt appointed him Chief Forester of the Division of Forestry in 1898. During his tenure, the number of national forests increased from 32 to 149.

7 • Franklin D. Roosevelt Tulip Poplar
Planted September 15, 1997 in memory of James L. Dunn.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt built the Little White House in Warm Springs, Georgia near Pine Mountain in 1932.

8 • Eleanor Roosevelt White Ash
Planted on February 12, 1996 by Mary Dale Jones in
2. Marker detail: Hellen Keller
memory of Lee Nichols.

The Eleanor Roosevelt White Ash stands at Hyde Park, New York, the Hudson River estate that was home to the nation's 32nd President and the first politically active first lady.

9 • Mark Twain Cave Bur Oak
Planted on September 22, 1996 by family in memory of Kenneth LeRoy White, Sr. beloved father.

The Mark Twain Cave in Hannibal, Missouri, is a popular tourist site in the author's home town. The entrance to the cave is marked by a large bur oak.

10 • Alamo Live Oak
Planted on June 16, 1999 by family in honor of Christina Jeffries.

The Daughters of the Republic of Texas planted the Alamo Live Oak after the 1836 siege as a memorial to those who died in the name of freedom.

11 • Walden Woods Red Maple
Planted by Brownie Troop No. 1015 and Junior Girl Scout Troop No. 346 in honor of Earth Day 1994.

As part of the national effort to preserve Walden Woods in Massachusetts, trees have been grown from seeds of those that shaded the contemplations of Henry David Thoreau.

12 • National Champion Dahoon Holly
Planted on Sanford's Arbor Day February 2000 by the City of Sanford.

The National Dahoon Holly was cloned from the national co-champion Dahoon holly in Fort Pierce, Florida.

13 • Franklin D. Roosevelt Redbud
Planted
3. Marker detail: Hellen Keller Grove Map
on August 16, 2000 by friends in memory of Agnes "Nan" Carrington.

President Franklin Delano Roosevelt first came to Warm Springs, Georgia in 1924. The Franklin D. Roosevelt Redbud stands in the preserved natural setting of his home, The Little White House.

14 • Jean Lafitte Live Oaks
Planted in memory of Betty Bill, and Gordon Toll June 9, 2001.

It has been surmised that the treasure of pirate and Battle of New Orleans hero Jean Lafitte is buried near the Lafitte Oaks in Live Oak Gardens on Jefferson Island, Louisiana.

15 • Apalachicola Harbor Live Oak
Planted on November 20, 2001 in memory of Gladys DeSonia.

The Apalachicola Harbor Oak stands at the site of an important Confederate port southwest of Tallahassee which was blockaded by Union ships during the Civil War.

(looking southwest across George Touhy Park • South Elm Avenue in background • Hellen Keller Southern Magnolia on right)

5. Hellen Keller Southern Magnolia
(a few steps from marker)