Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Club Wharf

Exclusive Access Only

Inscription.
The gateway to Jekyll Island, the Club Wharf provided a perfect location for members to gather and socialize upon arrival, or to say long goodbyes after a pleasant winter season. The only way that a person was allowed onto Jekyll Island from 1886 to 1942 was by this dock, and access was only granted to members, members' guests, and employees of the Jekyll Island Club. Originally, the Club Wharf was located in front of Sans Souci. After years of wear and storm damage to the original wharf, a new wharf was completed in 1916, just in time for the opening of the winter season.

Did you know? The Club Wharf was the primary entryway onto Jekyll Island from 1886-1942.

In 1886, the island was purchased by the Jekyll Island Club, a turn-of-the century vacation resort patronized by the nation’s leading families. Club Members included such prominent figures as J.P. Morgan, Joseph Pulitzer, William K. Vanderbilt, Marshall Field, and William Rockefeller. In 1904, Munsey’s Magazine called the Jekyll Island Club “the richest, the most exclusive, the most inaccessible club in the world.” The Club Era eventually came to an end as a result of World War II. In 1947, the island was sold to the State of Georgia for use as a State Park, offering opportunities for recreation and pleasure along the Georgia Coast to everyone.
(looking northwest from the Jekyll Island Wharf parking lot • Jekyll Island Wharf in background)
(Submitted on January 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)