Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Defending the Faithful

Inscription.  The last link in the mission chain and far from quick reinforcements, Espada was especially vulnerable to attack by roving enemies such as the Apache or Comanche.

Just one squad of eight privates led by a corporal and an officer were on duty here, At times, only two soldiers lived at Espada, along with their families. Sometimes even Spanish civilians from the nearby village of San Fernando were drafted to help.

Experience had proved that for a mission to survive stark frontier dangers, there must be a constant - even if small - military presence.

Captions
1. Mission Indians learned the intricacies of handling flintlock muskets from the Spanish soldiers who guarded these walls. But they were given guns only during dangerous times, when enemy raiding was intense.
2. Records show only sixteen flintlocks and two swivel guns - small, wall-mounted cannon loaded like giant shotguns - were kept in this bastion.

[Spanish Text]
Defendiendo a los fieles
El eslabón último en la cadena de las misiones y muy lejos de contar
con rápidos refuerzos, Espada era especialmente vulnerable a los ataques de enemigos errantes tales como los apaches o los comanches.

Solamente un pelotón de ocho soldados conducidos por un cabo y un oficial estaban destacados aquí. A menudo solamente dos soldados vivían en Espada junto con sus familias. A veces aún los civiles españoles de la villa vecina de San Fernando éran reclutados para defenderla.

La experiencia había demostrado que, para que una misión sobreviviera los peligros rigorosos de la frontera, debería existir una constante - aunque fuera pequeña - presencia militar.

Subtítulos
1. Los indígenas de las misiones aprendieron las complejidades de manejar los fusiles de chispa de los soldados que vigilaban estas murallas. Pero solamente se les daban las armas de fuego a los indígenas durante tiempos de peligro, cuando los ataques del enemigo eran más intensos.
2. Los registros testifican que en este baluarte se guardaban dieciséis fusiles de chispa y dos falconetes - cañones pequeños montados en los muros. Se cargaban los falconetes como si fueran escopetas gigantes.

Erected by San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.

Forts and CastlesHispanic AmericansNative Americans.

Mission
3. The Mission Espada Chapel
San Francisco de la Espada was the first Spanish Mission in Texas. It was founded in 1690 as San Francisco de los Tejas near present-day Nacogdoches in East Texas. It was renamed as Mission San Francisco de la Espada when it moved to San Antonio in 1731. Distinctive Spanish design features can be seen in the church doorway, bell tower, and brick archways. Espada’s ranch, Rancho de las Cabras, is 23 miles south of the Mission and had as many as 1,262 head of cattle and 4,000 sheep. Mission Espada’s acequia is the nation’s oldest in continuous use. It still uses San Antonio River water to irrigate local crops today illustrating the connection the river makes between the past and the present.
(Submitted on January 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)