Oak Ridge in Roane County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Oak Ridge Turnpike Checking Station

Ensuring What Goes on Here, Stays Here

— Manhattan Project National Historical Park —

Inscription.
Known as the “Gate House,” the checking station that you see before you was constructed in the post WWII years. It was operated by the United States Atomic Energy Commission , and controlled access to the K-25 Gaseous Diffusion Plant from 1949-1953. As the city of Oak Ridge opened to the public on March 19, 1949, access to the K-25 Gaseous Diffusion Plant remained restricted. Built with concrete and bullet-proof windows, these silent sentinels serve as a reminder to the heighten security conditions that existed during the early Cold War years. Two other identical checking stations controlled access to the Y-12 Plant (Bear Creek) and X-10 Graphite Reactor (Bethel Valley road). Virtually unchanged since their time in operation, all three checking stations were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Erected by National PArk Service / U.S. Department of the Interior.

The Oak Ridge Turnpike Checking Station is composed of two separate concrete structures located opposite each other on the Oak Ridge Turnpike. The main building is located on the north side of the road and is one story in height with a two story tower at the southwest corner. On the south side of the road is a smaller one-story guard house. Both buildings are constructed adjacent to the road and there are no other buildings or structures associated with the property. (Submitted on February 1, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)