South Downtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

War Woman

Inscription.
Georgia’s most acclaimed female participant during the Revolutionary War was Nancy Morgan Hart. A devout patriot, Hart gained notoriety during the Revolution for her determined efforts to rid the area of Tories, English soldiers, and British sympathizers. Because her physical appearance was matched by a feisty personal demeanor and a fearless spirit, the local indians referred to her as "Wahatche,” which meant "War Woman." Although she was illiterate, Hart was amply blessed with the skills and knowledge necessary for frontier survival; she was an expert herbalist, a skilled hunter, and despite her crossed eyes, an excellent shot.

During the Revolutionary War, Hart unleashed her greatest fury against British loyalists. For most of the conflict, she was left alone to fend for herself and her eight children while her husband served as a Lieutenant in the Georgia militia.

She emerged as a staunch patriot, facilitating the American cause as a spy. She often disguised herself as a simpleminded man and wandered into Tory camps and British garrisons to gather information, which she subsequently passed along to Patriot authorities. She was also an active participant in the conflict and, according to some accounts, was present at the Battle of Kettle Creek on February 14, 1779. According to Revolutionary lore, Nancy
Hart famously outwitted a group of Tories who had invaded her home. She served them wine and, once they were drunk, filched their weapons, which she used to shoot two of the men and hold the rest captive until help arrived.

Georgians have memorialized Nancy Hart in a number of ways. Hart County was named for her, as was its county seat, Hartwell. In the same general area, Lake Hartwell and the Nancy Hart highway (Georgia Route 77) commemorate the legendary woman. In 1997 Hart was inducted into Georgia Women of Achievement.

Erected by State of Georgia.