West Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Christ Church

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Christ Church was established in 1759 to serve Cambridge's Anglican community, including students at Harvard College.

Peter Harrison, the preeminent architect of his day, designed this church, King's Chapel in Boston, and Touro Synagogue in Newport, North America's first synagogue.

The Rev. East Apthorp presided at the first service, 15 October 1761.

Most of the congregation fled to Boston in 1774 and left with the British on Evacuation Day, 17 March 1776. The vacant church sheltered Connecticut troops during the summer and fall of 1775.

Gen. George and Martha Washington worshipped here 31 December 1775, as the Continental Army under his command laid siege to Boston.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 0 Garden St, Cambridge MA 02138, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Christ Church