Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Endurance Run

Inscription. On November 25, 1909, the "Autoists" participating in “The Great Endurance Run” were treated to a gala Thanksgiving Day banquet at the Gravestone Hotel which was located on this site. This hotel was the "Official Checkpoint" which ended the third day of driving for the “Drivers and Observers" of the eighteen automobiles that took part in the grueling four day "Endurance Run" from Tampa to Jacksonville to Tampa to promote good roads for Florida. That night, the "Autoists” were given lodging in the Opera House since the Hotel was filled.

This cross-state automobile event did, indeed, foster bond issues and highway construction throughout Florida. The original “Run” was sponsored by the Tampa Daily Times under the auspices of the Tampa Automobile Club with Coca Cola being advertising sponsors.

Erected 1984 by Osceola County Historical Society, Inc. in cooperation with First Federal Saving and Loan of Osceola County and the “Autoists” participating in the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary re-enactment of “The Great Endurance Run”.