Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fletcher Park

For Future Generations
These
Large Cypress Trees

Fletcher Park Marker

Austin B. Fletcher (1852-1923) was born in Mendon, Massachusetts. He obtained his Bachelor of Arts from Tufts College. In addition to financially supporting his alma mater, Fletcher invested in many projects along the East Coast, including the purchase of 38 acres of land along Reedy Creek between Kissimmee and Haines City.

His Florida estate was home to tall cypress trees and a dense forest believed to be used as a place of concealment by Native Americans during the Seminole Wars. The land also included a sweet orange grove which was a well-guarded secret of the local Seminole Indians, and the object of many a search party.

Tufts College was named the principal beneficiary of Fletcher's vast estate. Because of the area's unique history, the land was deeded to the state of Florida in 1935. A marker was erected, but later removed to prevent its destruction during the Old Tampa Highway widening project. Osceola County Commissioners relocated the
Fletcher Park Marker to where it now stands at the Osceola County Welcome Center and History Museum. The park may be long gone, but the historic marker is a reminder of the generosity of Austin B. Fletcher, and the rich history of Osceola County.

. (Submitted on February 3, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)