Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Pollinator Garden on the Greenway

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
In 2016, the Conservancy began introducing a series of new garden spaces intended to connect a corridor of plants designed to attract and support pollinator species. The Pollinator Ribbon weaves the entire length of The Greenway from Chinatown to the North End.

All seed propagated plants depend on pollinating insects or other small animals to fertilize their flowers and allow seeds and fruits to form and spread. This is how plants reproduce, and how we get the fruits, berries, and vegetables we love to eat. The goal of the Pollinator Ribbon is to provide these vital wildlife pollinators, including bees, butterflies, flies, wasps, and certain birds, with nectar and pollen from a rich selection of three-season flowering plants. Beginning with plants like early crocus flowers in March, coneflower and milkweed in summer, and aster and goldenrod late into November, we supply food, nesting areas and habitat for these important species.