Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Welcome to the Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway a ribbon of contemporary urban parks created in the space where an elevated highway once stood. As a result of Boston's "Big Dig," that highway now runs beneath these parks. The Greenway is reconnecting Boston—providing a reminder of how important public parks are to the vitality, health and life of a city. Each park that makes up the Greenway is unique in design, all reflecting the city's past, present and future. Enjoy the Parks!

The Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway Conservancy maintains, programs, improves and operates the Greenway on behalf of the public.

Established 2007

Erected by The Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy Greenway Conservancy.