Near Slinger in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Unwritten History of Wisconsin

Inscription.

An Effigy Mound is a raised bed of Earth in the shape of animals, people and other symbols constructed by indigenous peoples as far back as 1,600 years ago. These Effigy Mounds often were used as burial mounds and continue to serve as places of spiritual connection. It is thought that the Ho-chunk nation built a majority of the mounds in Wisconsin, but it is speculated that many other groups also followed this tradition.

The shores of Pike Lake were once home to nine distinct Effigy Mounds, however, years of erosion, farming and development have erased them.

The Potawatomi, Ho Chunk, Sauk and Fox claimed Pike Lake as home at certain times from 1100-1640 AD. They lived in wigwams, captured fish in the lake, hunted, and grew corn, squash, melons and beans. Above are images of a traditional Fox or Sauk habitation, and a modern construction of a bark covered wigwam.

Did you Know?
Pike Lake was home to a wandering tribe of Potawatomi under the leadership of Chief Kewaskum as late as the 1840's, using the land North of the Lake as a winter home.

Captions:
One of the most well preserved effigy mounds in Wisconsin on Frank's Hill near Richland Center clearly depicts a bison, an eagle and another symbol on the hilltop.
Pictured to the left is what the Pike
Lake Effigy Mounds looked like by early Surveyor L.A. Lapham in the 1850s.