Downtown in Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emiliano Jose (E.J.) Salcines

Inscription.
Born in West Tampa in 1938 to immigrants from Spain, Judge E.J. Salcines is widely admired for his professionalism and leadership in the administration of justice spanning almost fifty-five years. A graduate of Florida Southern College and South Texas College of Law, Salcines began his career as an assistant state attorney and a year later was appointed assistant U.S. attorney for the Middle District of Florida. He was an elected prosecuting attorney for 16 years, first as County Solicitor and then as State Attorney. In those years, he hired the first African-American, first disabled, and first female assistant state attorneys. He served as Vice President of the National District Attorneys Association and President of the Florida Prosecuting Attorneys Association, which in 2014 presented him with its Lifetime Achievement Award. In 1998, he was appointed Judge of the Second District Court of Appeal serving ten years until age-mandated retirement, and five years as Senior Judge. He was knighted by the King of Spain, holds two honorary doctorates, and received the 2008 Champion of Justice Award from the Tampa Bay Trial Lawyers. From his State Attorney's Office ranks have come forty-two federal and state judges, a member of Congress, two State Attorneys, two Chief Judges and a President of the Florida Bar. Salcines is a recognized scholar,
author, educator, and esteemed local historian. He is Tampa's Man For All Seasons.

Erected 2017 by Mayor's Hispanic Advisory Council / The Hon. Bob Buckhorn, Mayor.