Waterfront in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

History of the New England Aquarium

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
The construction of the New England Aquarium on Central Wharf marked the beginning of Boston's waterfront renaissance. The idea for an aquarium began in 1957, when a group of local businesspeople led by David B. Stone formed the New England Aquarium Corporation with the intention of founding an aquarium in Boston. The directors of the new organization chose the then-rundown Boston waterfront as the site for their project as part of the Boston Waterfront Urban Renewal Plan.

The New England Aquarium was an immediate success, drawing 12,000 visitors the day it opened on June 20, 1969, and more than 450,000 during the first year of operation.

The New England Aquarium is considered the first modern aquarium. It inspired similar projects all over the world, including aquariums in Baltimore, Maryland; Monterey Bay, California; and Osaka, Japan. It also helped to resurrect the Boston waterfront, changing a neglected part of the city into a civic treasure.

Today the Aquarium draws more than 1.3 million visitors each day. It's innovative exhibits and educational programs aim to create the next generation of ocean protectors, while building widespread awareness of the need to live blueTM. The Aquarium is a pioneer in marine animal rescue and a leading ocean conservation
organization with research scientists working on projects around the globe.

[Captions:]