East Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Islands - Volkan Alkanoglu, 2019

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023
Inscription.
Situated on the Clippership Wharf Harborwalk, 'Islands' is inspired by the historic transition of five natural islands (Noddles, Hogg, Apple, Bird and Governors Island) into a manufactured peninsula which is now known to us as East Boston. As part of a larger infrastructural development in the early 20th Century, the neighborhood was created by connecting these natural islands using dirt and land fill and was subsequently annexed by the City of Boston. The artwork visualizes the 'lost' islands as a historic reference and aims to celebrate its legacy and foundation of the East Boston neighborhood.

Each of the five structures references the organic shape of the historic islands while indexing the transformation into a geometrical composition. The artwork features custom sized frames that can be occupied while capturing unique views of its surrounding natural and urban context. The 'Islands' are mounted onto pivot tubes allowing them to playfully rotate while constantly changing their state and creating new transformative experiences for their users.

Material: Mild steel and catalyzed polyurethane paint, fabricated by Demiurge LLC, engineered by LaufsED.
Plaque Images: 1774 Hinton Map of Boston and 1995 Boston Shoreline, sourced from Leventhal Map Center, Boston Public Library.
Cartography
by Herb Heidt and Eliza McClennen, Mapworks