Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant)

the Dominion of Canada, the Province of Ontario,
the City of Brantford, the counties of Brant & Bruce and private subscriptions
the British Government presented bronze cannon for the statues
Patrons
H.R.H. the Duke of Connaught • the Marquis of Lorne • the Earl of Dufferin • the Marquis of Lansdowne
Directors
Allen Cleghorn President • I. Cockshutt V.P. • Robt. Henry Treas. • G.H. Muirhead Sec.
Alex Robertson • Lt. Col. Gilkison • Wm. Patterson M.P. • C.B. Heyd Mayor
H. Mck Wilson Q.C. • Wm. Buck • J.W. Digby M.D. • A.J. Wilkes L.L.B.
Danl. Burt, Warden C.B. • Wm. Watt • R. Henwood M.D. •
J.H. Stratford
Chiefs
Ska-na-wa-dih • Ah-wem-in-neh • Ska-ko-ka-nyes • Kenehdageh
Ka-non-kwe-yo-teh • A.G. Smith Interptr
Sculptor
Percy Wood
Gained by international competition
Corner stone laid 11 Aug, 1886
by
Chief Ka-non-kwe-yo-teh
Unveiled 13 Oct, 1886
The Hon. J. B. Robinson
Lieut. Gov. of Ontario

[rededication marker]
The Brant Monument recognizes the contributions of Thayendanega (Joseph Brant) and the Six Nations confederacy in their dedicated service to the British Crown during the American Revolutionary War and the War of 1812.

Designed by Percy Wood of London, England, the monument was erected with the help of generous contributions from the Six Nations, the Dominion of Canada, the Province of Ontario, the City of Brantford, the County of Brant and other sponsors. The bronze reliefs and figures were cast from guns donated by the British Crown, many of which had seen service in the Battle of Waterloo.

At the base of the monument, the relief depicts a war dance, a council, a bear and a wolf. Above, on the second level, the Six Nations, Mohawks, Oneidas, Cayugas, Onondagas, Senecas, and Tuscaroras are each represented by a figure of a warrior. The statue of Joseph Brant surmounts the monument. Thayendanega means "two pieces of wood bound together". Joseph
Brant embodied the joining together of the traditional long house culture with the European culture. Brant was a respected leader and negotiated the Haldimand Grant that led to the settlement of the Six Nations people in the Grand River Valley

The monument was entrusted to the City of Brantford on October 13, 1886. This plaque commemorates the rededication of the Brant Monument on September 16, 2000.

[marqueur de reconsécration • Français ]
Le monument Brant rend hommage à Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) et à la confédération des Six Nations pour leurs services dévoués envers la Couronne d'Angleterre durant la guerre d'Indépendance américaine et la Guerre de 1812.

Cet œuvre qui fût réalisé par Percy Wood de Londres, Angleterre, fût érigé avec la généreuse participation des Six Nations, la Dominion du Canada, la province d'Ontario, la Ville de Brantford, le Comté de Brant et d'autres dons. Les figures et reliefs en bronze ont été fabriqués à partir d'armes à feu données par la Couronne d'Angleterre. Plusieurs de ces fusils auraient été utilisés durant la Bataille de Waterloo.

Les bas-reliefs représentent une dance de guerre, un conseil, un ours et un loup. Au deuxième niveau, les Six Nations, composées des Mohawks, Onéidas, Onondagas, Cayugas, Sénécas et des Tuscaroras, sont toutes symbolisées par une figure de guerrier. La statue
3. Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) Monument (south elevation)
(1886 marker is located inside fence at ground level on south side of monument • rededication marker is on east [right] side )
de Joseph Brant s'élève au-dessus du monument. Thayendanega signifie "deux morceaux de bois liés ensemble". Joseph Brant était la personnification même de l'union entre la culture traditionnelle de la Longue Maison et la culture européenne. Brant fût un chef respecté. Il négocia l'Octroi de Haldimand qui amena rétablissement des Six Nations dans la vallée du Grand River.

Le monument Brant remis à la Ville de Brantford le 13 octobre, 1886 est dédié à nouveau par cette plaque commémorative le 16 septembre, 2000.

Erected 1886 by Brant Memorial Association, Inc.; City of Brantford; Six Nations Council; and Government of Canada.

4. Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) Monument

1. Joseph Brant Memorial Statue.
The memorial consists of a colossal statue of Brant, nine feet in height, two groups of three life sized figures each, and two trophies flanking the sides of the upper base, and four bassi-relievi upon the lower base, which terminates in a step upon the ground line. The pedestal is of gray granite, quarried near Penryn, Cornwall, England and weighs slightly less than fifty tons. The stone is of the very finest quality and chosen with regard to a coarse grain. The right-hand group as one faces the memorial shows chiefs of the Mohawk, Tuscarora, and Oneida Nations, furnished with the scalping knife, spear, and pipe of peace. The left-hand group shows the Seneca,
5. Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) Statue
Onondaga, and Cayuga Natives, with the bow and arrows, war-club, and flintlock gun. The trophies consist of artistic arrangements of their weapons and instruments, including snowshoes and lacrosse sticks. The totems of the Six Nations, the bear, the wolf and the tortoise, are introduced in the memorial, especially at the request of the Indians themselves. On the front of the lower base is a bas-relief, showing about 15 Indians engaged in a war dance. At the back another relief shows Brant addressing the chiefs in council. Two circular reliefs at the sides are devoted to the bear, with winter Canadian scenery, pines, etc., and the owl with maple tree foliage etc. The trophy at the back of the memorial exhibits the designations of the six tribes or nations and upon the trophy in front is inscribed in bold characters the single word “Thayendanegea”.
(Submitted on February 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Joseph Brant (Thayendanegea).
Loyal to Great Britain during and after the American Revolution, he was an influential military captain. Like his sister Mary, he was a powerful diplomat who encouraged Indigenous tribes to share his political loyalties. A Six Nations leader, he met significant political figures such as George Washington and King George III on behalf
6. Sculpture detail: Pack & Snowshoes
of his people. With the outbreak of the American Revolution in 1775, Joseph Brant immediately rallied to the royal cause and, in 1775–76, he visited England with Guy Johnson to argue for Mohawk interests. Brant fought throughout the war with an Indigenous-Loyalist band. He was greatly admired as a soldier and was commissioned captain by the British in 1780; however, he fought as a Mohawk war chief.

7. Sculpture detail: Seneca, Onondaga, and Cayuga Natives
(with war club, flintlock gun, and bow and arrows)