North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

400 Years of Francophone Presence / 400 ans de présence francophone

Inscription.
[English] The arrival of Samuel de Champlain on this site, on July 26, 1615, represents one of the first manifestations of the French language in this region of Ontario.

"Continuing our way by land, after leaving the river of the Algonquins [Ottawa], we passed through several lakes [Talon, Pine, Turtle, Trout], where the natives carry their canoes, until, on the twenty-sixth day of the said month [July 1615], after having made, either by land or by the lakes, twenty-five leagues or thereabouts, we entered the lake of the Nipissings, at the height of forty-six and a quarter degrees of latitude."

Heirs to Samuel de Champlain, Étienne Brûlé, Jean Nicollet, Father Joseph Le Caron and the numerous coureurs des bois and voyageurs who trod this soil, let us celebrate together the French language that still proudly manifests itself today.

[Français] L'arrivée de Samuel de Champlain sur ce site, le 26 juillet 1615, représente une des premières manifestations de la langue française dans cette région de l'Ontario.

« Continuant notre chemin
par terre, en laissant ladite rivière des Algonquins [des Outaouais], nous passâmes par plusieurs lacs [Talon, Pine, Turtle, Trout], où les sauvages portent leurs canots jusqu'à ce que nous entrâmes dans le lac des Nipissingues, par la hauteur de quarante-six degrés et un quart de latitude. Et le vingt-sixième jour dudit mois [juillet 1615], après avoir fait, tant par terre que par les lacs vingt-cinq lieues, ou environ. »

Héritiers de Samuel de Champlain, d'Étienne Brûlé, de Jean Nicollet, du Père Joseph Le Caron et des nombreux coureurs des bois et voyageurs qui ont foulé ce sol, célébrons ensemble la langue française qui se manifeste fièrement encore aujourd'hui.

More about this marker. This marker comprises two ground-level plaques, in English and French, on either side of a stone pyramidal monument to Samuel de Champlain and other early French explorers in Ontario.

Samuel de Champlain was a French explorer famous for his journeys in modern day Canada. During his travels, he mapped the Atlantic coast of Canada, parts of the St. Lawrence River, and parts of the Great Lakes. He is best known for establishing the first French settlement in the Canadian territory and founding the city of Quebec. Because of this, Champlain became known as the “Father of New France.”
(Submitted on February 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. 400 Years of Francophone Presence Monument