Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Black and White Ruffed Lemur

Varecia variegata

Inscription.
Ruffed lemurs plant trees! Undigested fruit seeds fall to the ground in their feces, which is good fertilizer. The future of forests depends on them.

World's Largest Pollinator!
Pollen gets stuck to the "ruffs" on fur around this lemur's face as it eats and pollinates other trees as the lemur travels.

50% of Madagascar's forests have been lost since the mid-1900s due to logging and agriculture. The fruit trees that lemurs feed on are frequently logged by humans. Companies growing sustainable crops (like shade-grown coffee) can help preserve and regrow these forests.

🍴 Flowers, pollen, nectar, fruit.

🏠 The upper half of the forest canopy in Madagascar's Eastern Rainforest.