Cool Spring in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A City Park Is Born

Cool Spring Reservoir Plaza

— established 2009 —

Inscription.
When the Cool Spring Reservoir was created, the adjacent parcel of land was reserved for the creation of a new City park. The park was named Cool Spring, after a natural spring in the area and the nearby estate of Caesar A. Rodney, a member of Congress and the United States Attorney General during the Jefferson administration.

The Park contained walking paths, drinking fountains and goldfish ponds initially conceived as fish hatcheries. From the 1920's to the 1950's, the Park was home to the annual Wilmington Flower Market held each spring. A tradition arose to plant a new tree in the Park each year during the Flower Market, which resulted in the great variety of trees still present.

Erected 2009 by City of Wilmington, Delaware.