Bluemont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ellen Bozman

A Visionary

"She had a vision to see a different world and to work with others to bring it about."

Ellen's Trace is dedicated to Ellen Bozman (1925-2009), a visionary Arlington leader for nearly six decades. Her warmth, generous spirit and unflagging compassion for the needs and interests of others are an inspiration.

This garden highlights the many issues and which she made a difference and left her mark on Arlington: Human Rights, Local Government, Urban Development, Health & Welfare, and Affordable Housing.

3. Local Government sign
Ellen Bozman was deeply committed to public service. An inspiration to many, she held numerous leadership roles, including 24 years on the Arlington County Board (1974-1997). She believed government should be progressive, open, inclusive, and improve the lives of other.
By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), February 11, 2023
4. Affordable Housing sign
Ellen Bozman believed the opportunity to live in Arlington should be available to all. She was a strong advocate for affordable housing and worked hard to preserve and produce housing opportunities for low- and moderate-income residents.