Safety Harbor in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Espiritu Santo Springs

Where Healing Waters Flow

Inscription.
On May 18, 1539, Spanish explorer Hernando de Soto reached the shores of what is now Tampa Bay, landing near these mineral springs used by the native population for nearly 10,000 years. Believing he had found the legendary Fountain of Youth somehow missed by Ponce de Leon, de Soto established a camp here, naming the crystal waters Espiritu Santo Springs - "Springs of the Holy Spirit."

Each of the five springs located on this site was identified and said to cure certain ailments, a claim drawing thousands of visitors yearly to the "Health Giving City" of Safety Harbor.

The Safety Harbor Sanitorium opened its doors in 1926, offering porcelain bath tubs and a large swimming pool for "taking the waters". In 1945 the springs and sanitorium were sold to Dr. Salem H. Baranoff, who opened the facility as a health spa.

Today the springs continue to attract health-conscious travelers.

Florida Heritage Landmark

Erected 1998 by the Safety Harbor Resort and Spa and Florida Department of State, Sandra B. Mortham, Secretary of State. (Marker Number F-381.)

More about this marker. The marker stands outside the Safety Harbor Resort and Spa, just to the left of the main entrance area, across from the valet parking lot.

The marker is capped with
the Florida Historical Marker Program logo.