Thelka in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C.H. Guenther & Son, Inc.

This pavilion donated by:

Inscription. In 1859, the bubbling river running through a burgeoning Texas frontier town lured German immigrant Carl Hilmar Guenther to San Antonio. Along the banks of that river, Guenther planted the seed of his mill, and the always-moving water forced creaking machinery to turn stones that produced ground grain that helped feed a city, then a state, then a nation. As the business evolved and the stone mill gave way to modern machinery and the 22-story landmark Pioneer tower, the San Antonio River remained - literally - by C.H. Guenther & Son Inc.'s side, becoming the beautiful backdrop to the historic homestead of its founder, The Guenther House. Countless visitors come to The Guenther House to enjoy the view of the water and savor the homemade flavors of the products that were born along the river. Today, C.H. Guenther & Son is a growing global company that delivers high-quality food products to homes and businesses around the world. We are honored to support the preservation of the San Antonio River and for the opportunity to memorialize the roots of our business, whose success is forever entwined with the beautiful, bubbling river running through a Texas frontier town.

2. The C.H. Guenther & Son, Inc. Marker next to the pavilion
3. The C.H. Guenther & Son, Inc. Marker is on the left side of the pavilion