McNair near Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mosby’s Rock

Inscription. The large boulder, located just south of here, served as an important landmark during the Civil War, when Col. John S. Mosby’s Partisan Rangers (43d Battalion, Virginia Cavalry) assembled there to raid Union outposts, communications, and supply lines. Laura Ratcliffe, a young woman who lived nearby and spied for Mosby, concealed money and messages for him under the rock. Mosby credited her with saving him from certain capture by Federal cavalry on one occasion. She also was a friend of Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-25.)

2. The Meeting Place with the Marker Beside the Road
The stand of trees to the right of the picture was the general location of the rock. Just to the north of Frying Pan Creek, and conveniently in a quiet corner close to several of the historic roads, the site was a perfect meeting spot for Mosby's clandestine operations.