New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Amistad

Black Heritage Trail City of New London

Inscription.
On June 28, 1839, the schooner Amistad set sail from Havana with fifty-three captive Africans: forty-nine adult males and four children, three of them girls. Four days later, in a life and death struggle for freedom, the Africans killed the captain and seized control of the ship. Attempting to sail home to Africa, they were captured by the United States Navy and, on August 29, towed into New London Harbor. The Africans were thrown into a New Haven jail.

The Africans' claim to freedom was bolstered by Abolitionists throughout Connecticut. U.S. Circuit and District courts ruled in their favor. The case was then appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court, and in 1841 the Supreme Court ordered the captives freed. In November 1841, the thirty-five survivors sailed to Sierra Leone. Back in New London, the Amistad and its contents were auctioned from the US Custom House steps.

The Amistad Pier