Near Jet in Alfalfa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Salt Plains National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. The National Wildlife Refuge system is broken down into regions of the United States. The southwest region of the National Wildlife Refuge System encompasses Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. Oklahoma has nine national wildlife refuges across the state.

Located in Alfalfa County, Oklahoma, Salt Plains NWR has more than 32,000 acres of wildlife habitat.

Salt Plains NWR was designated by executive order of President Herbert Hoover on March 26, 1930. The refuge was established as a "refuge and breeding ground for birds."

The refuge has been designated as critical habitat for the endangered whooping crane, a site of the Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network, a Globally Important Birding Area and a Registered Natural Landmark.

Salt Plains National Wildlife Refuge is divided into almost equal parts of salt flats, open water, and upland habitat. The refuge features wetlands, timberlands, prairie and farmlands for wildlife. The variety of wildlife environments is why the refuge attracts such a diversity of wildlife.

From shorebirds on the salt flats to eagles in the tallest trees, the refuge is home to large numbers of wildlife throughout the year.

Selenite Crystal Digging Area - Most unique to the refuge is the 11,000 acre salt flat region - the "largest
such saline flat in the central lowlands of North America." These salt flats are the only place in the world to find selenite crystals with the unique hourglass-shaped sand inclusion. The selenite crystal became the "State Crystal of Oklahoma" in April 2005.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service.

2. Salt Plains National Wildlife Refuge Visitor Center