Mackinaw Township in Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinaw's Civil War Dahlgren Cannons

— Mackinaw City Historical Pathway —

These cannons are famous

Admiral David Farragut made these guns famous in the Civil War during the Battle of Mobile Bay. Tied to the mast of the USS Hartford to see over the smoke the cannons created, he is quoted as saying "Damn the torpedoes (mines) Full speed ahead." This Union victory in 1864 gave the Union control of the last Confederate port in the Gulf of Mexico.

Look closely at the USS Hartford to see it is powered by both sail and steam. Also, note the men on the bowsprit and in small boats near the bow of this 225-foot long sloop-of-war.

How they worked

Two sets of lines and the men to handle the cannon's location. The taught lines on the diagram above were pulled to thrust the cannon barrel out the port hole. The loose set constrained the cannon during its recoil.

Sixteen men ran the muzzle-loaded cannon out, fired it and ran it back in for cleaning and re-loading. If the men were well trained they could fire every 40 seconds. The load was a 9-inch cast-iron shell loaded with 13 pounds of charge. Its range was two miles.

How many tons does this cannon and its Marsilly carriage weigh? Look carefully, it is stamped into the metal.

in these topic lists: War, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

3. Mackinaw's Civil War Dahlgren Cannons
4. Mackinaw's Civil War Dahlgren Cannons