Oscoda in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Working the River

Inscription. River Rats worked the log drives, herding timber to the mills. A river rat's primary tool was his peavey. A peavey is a long wooden pole with a metal point and hook. It was the river rat's main device for pushing and moving the timber while balancing on floating logs.

Use a peavey like a giant can opener. Push the point into the side of the log and push up on the handle. The hook will dig into the side of the log causing it to roll away from you. Do you think you could handle a peavey for 12 hours while balancing on floating logs?

A peavey is generally from 30 to 50 inches (0.76 to 1.27 metres) long, with a metal spike at the end. The spike is rammed into a log, then a hook (at the end of an arm attached to a pivot a short distance up the handle) grabs the log at a second place. Once engaged, the handle gives the operator leverage to roll or slide or float the log to a new place. The peavey was named for blacksmith Joseph Peavey of Upper Stillwater, Maine, who invented the tool as a refinement to the cant hook in the 1850s.
(Submitted on February 22, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The Lumberman's Monument is in the background.