Pleasanton in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pleasanton Pioneer Cemetery

Panel One
Inscription. Panel One:

Pioneer Cemetery History

{The Cemetery’s Origins}
In 1886 a final resting place for residents was established on this peaceful knoll overlooking the southern valley and western foothills near Alisal in the Township of Murray.

The site was chosen specifically for its natural beauty and views, and like many pioneer cemeteries is unaffiliated with any religious organization.

The area developed quickly spurred by the arrival of the railroad and telephone exchange. The downtown was planned and constructed, and civic, religious, educational and other community organizations were established.

One of those organizations was the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Chapter 255, Founded in 1877. They met every Tuesday evening at the home of George Detjens, the livery owner and local undertaker. In keeping with their credo, ”to visit the sick, relieve the distressed, bury the dead and educate the orphan,” the IOOF Pleasanton Lodge #255 purchased the cemetery in 1886 for the sum of $1,000, the equivalent of $24,000 today.

When the City of Pleasanton incorporated in 1894, the cemetery was named Pleasanton Memorial Gardens and for 120 years the IOOF maintained the property. When the chapter disbanded in 1999 the IOOF Livermore Lodge
#219 became trustees of the cemetery.

In 2007, the City of Pleasanton purchased the property from the Off Fellows for the price of One Dollar.

With the cemetery’s place in local history now preserved, it was renamed Pleasanton Pioneer Cemetery. A master plan was adopted in 2014, designed to honor our founding pioneers and maintain the site’s natural beauty, offering visitors an opportunity to walk amongst native grasses and wildflowers in the winter and spring, and the golden landscape in summer and fall.

{Our 19th Century Community}

At the time that the cemetery was established in 1886, the area was a ranching and cattle town with an agricultural industry focused on grain production. The cemetery overlooked downtown Alisal and the horse track to the north with the Pleasanton marsh and Arroyo de la Laguna to the west.

Alisal was home to approximately 1,000 residents from diverse countries of origin like Spain, Mexico, Germany, Austria, Ireland, France, Italy and China, who resided beside Americans from the East Coast and Native Americans from as far away as Utah.

The mid-late 19th century marked the first wave of Planned Progress for Pleasanton. The time heralded the designing of a “blueprint” for the downtown and the arrival of the telephone, electricity, and the railroad. Iron hitching posts along Main Street
Panel Two
allowed residents to tie up horses and buckboards while purchasing supplies at the general store, ,millinery and tailor shops. The trainmaster supervised the loading of locally produced goods destined for far away markets.

Inset Images:
Rural Pleasanton | 1935
J.A. Bilz Blacksmith | 1868
Main Street 4th of July | 1908

Inset Images:

A birds eye view of the cemetery taken from the east | 1961
1 The old 680 Freeway
2 Southern Pacific Railroad
3 Sunol Boulevard
4 Pleasanton Pioneer Cemetery entrance

IOOF Club Building | 1930’s

{Final Respects}
The passing of a resident was a community event. A wreath with black ribbon would be placed on the family’s front door announcing a death. Superstition also called for the draping of black crepe over the front door knob, mirrors inside shrouded and clocks stopped to reflect the time of death. Widows mourned longer than widowers, wearing black dresses and veils in public for at least a year.

Burial preparations were handled by local undertakers George Detjens and A.F. Schweer at the Detjens’ Fashion Livery Stable. First taken by buckboard to the family’s home for a viewing by invited guests, the wood coffin was then transported uphill to the cemetery
Panel Three
for interment. Community members visited on weekends, picnicking and laying flowers on the marked graves of family and friends, and on unmarked graves in the adjacent potter’s field.

George Detjens bought out Schweer in 1891, taking his son-in-law Charles Graham as a partner and renaming the business, Detjens & Graham Undertaker and Embalmer. Over 175 years later, they continue to serve the Tri-Valley as Graham-Hitch Mortuary.

{Pioneers of Pleasanton}
Memorial tombstones of founding families like Bernals, Neals and Roses, stand sentry over the community they developed in the fertile lands of Murray Township centuries ago.

J.A. Rose
{May 1850 January 1891}

A business man and landowner, J.A. Rose was one of the area’s first large employers and developers. Rose settled in Murray Township in 1871 where he employed 250 men to provide wood fuel to mills and the railroad. He purchased the 257-acre La Grange Ranch as his residence and married Josephine Bernal (daughter of Augustine Bernal) in 1874. It was a short-lived union due to her untimely death in 1875 and the passing soon after of their only daughter.
Soon after, he purchased a 535-acre ranch from her mother, Guadalupe Bernal, which he subdivided into 16 tracts for agriculture, retaining 350 acres for himself, half of which he used to plant
the area’s first vineyards. His land holdings exceeded 1,540 acres throughout the county by 1878, the same year he purchased the original Pleasanton Hotel, which he renamed ”The Rose Hotel” in 1880. Rose married for a second time in 1881, to Sallie Mark, and died thirteen years later at the age of 44 of unspecified causes.

Inset Images:
Central Pacific Railroad | 1980
The Rose Hotel | 1890

Joshua Ayers Neal
{1825 1887}

Joshua Neal settled in Livermore in 1850. He first worked as a foreman on Robert Livermore’s Las Positas Ranch, eventually becoming a cattle rancher in his own right, as well as a community benefactor and civic leader.
In 1861, Neal married Angela Bernal, a daughter of landowner Augustin Bernal, receiving a 530-acre dowry, as well as lands he would eventually donate towards the founding of the town’s first school, first church, and railroad depot.
In 1868, Neal partnered with adjacent landowner John W. Kottinger to survey their adjacent holdings and laid out the town of Pleasanton. An original member of the Board of County Supervisors for Murray Township from 1871-1874, Neal retired at age 50 after declining several nominations for State Senator, preferring to commit his time to this community. He passed away on his 62nd birthday from a
5. IOOF Wrought Iron Gate
sudden illness, leaving a legacy of planned progress that continues into the 21st century.

Inset Images:
Angela Neal | 1865
First Church | 1876
Eight-Room School | 1860’s

Panel Two:
A Place of Remembrance

Cemetery Map

Rules and Regulations
All cemetery décor will be removed on the first and third Friday of each month. If any holiday falls on that Friday, the City or its designee will remove the décor the following Friday.
Allowable items in the cemetery:
Floral arrangements, floral frames, potted plants, mementos, including toys, framed items, decorative banners and/or flags, and wreaths.
Prohibited items in the cemetery:
glass objects, ground coverings and borders, including rocks, sand, glass beads, fencing, solar lights, candles, windmills, and statues. Plants, shrubs, or trees may not be implanted and/or installed in the ground.

Open Dawn to Dusk
Burial Search
Visit us online at PleasantonPioneerCemetery.com to locate a burial plot.
The City of Pleasanton

Panel Three:
Celebrating Life & Legacy
Annual Events
May
American Legion
Placement of military medallions and American flags for all Veterans interred.

December

Wreaths
6. Veterans Memorial
Across Pleasanton
Placement of wreaths at Veteran gravesites.

{Honoring Our Veterans}
The memorial tombstones of those who served out country in the military stand sentry alongside those of founding families. The oldest military grave on record is dated October 15, 1888 and belongs to a Civil War veteran. Who rests alongside approximately 300 fellow soldiers. The Veterans Memorial sits at the top of the property and was a joint project of local veterans groups, community members, and the City of Pleasanton. The memorial was dedicated in 2016 as a place of remembrance to honor their service to our community, our state and our country.

"Here We Mark the Price of Freedom”

Cemetery Ownership Timeline

{1886}
IOOF Pleasanton Lodge #255 purchases cemetery for $1,000.

{1999}
IOOF Pleasanton Lodge #255 disbands and IOOF Livermore Lodge #219 becomes trustee.

{2007}
IOOF sells cemetery to the City of Pleasanton for One Dollar.

Inset Image:
Original wrought iron entry gate still welcomes visitors | 2019

The City of Pleasanton maintains and operates the cemetery and contracts with Graham – Hitch Mortuary for sales and burial coordination.
Questions: [email protected]
{925
7. Dedication Plaque
– 931 – 5357}
South Hill West Plot Sales
Graham-hitchmortuary.com
{925 – 846 – 5624}

{Future Improvements}
The City of Pleasanton has invested over $1,000,000 to date on site improvements with approximately $1,000,000 in investments planned over the next three to five years.

In Summer 2020, construction will begin on improvements to the South Hill and South Hill West sections of the cemetery, adding a committal area for celebration of life ceremonies and additional parking and landscaping improvements. Pathways will connect the existing parking to the committal area and the Potter’s Filed.

Erected 2019 by City of Pleasanton.