Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Honorable R.B. "Chips" Shore Courthouse Grounds

Inscription.
Chips Shore (1941-2015) was the Manatee County Clerk of Circuit Court and Comptroller for 38 years (1977-2015). He was very proud to be a native of Manatee County, Florida and loved the outdoor environment that makes our community unique. He knew that it was important for residents to feel a Sense of Place and belonging and that restoring a Sense of Place could be obtained through historic preservation and planting appropriate native plants. He wanted to recreate this Sense of Place by preserving the Historic Courthouse built in 1913. His daughter, Cindy Shore, had the idea to restore the native environment around the courthouse. She volunteered her knowledge and time to devise a plan and help find partners for the project and together, they created a park like setting that allows visitors to the courthouse and to downtown Bradenton, many of whom would never be able to travel to a park or woods, to experience the natural environment. The landscaping was completed in 2014. At that time, near this spot, a time capsule was buried which will be opened in 2114. In honor of the Shores, the Courthouse Grounds were renamed "The Honorable R.B. "Chips" Shore Courthouse Grounds" in 2015.

Erected by Manatee County, Florida.

EnvironmentHorticulture & ForestryLaw Enforcement.